Other Extracts

The Great War

This "Roll of Honour" appeared in the Northern Constitution on 11th December 1915. With thanks to Great War Ulster Newspaper Archive for the original images.

Roll of Honour

Dervock District.

Adams, James, Carncullagh -- 12th Royal Irish Rifles.
Adams, William, Stranocum -- Sergt., 12th R.I.R.
Adams, David, Stranocum -- 12th Royal Irish Rifles.
Allen, S. Lisconnan -- Lieut., 12th Royal Irish Rifles.
Allen, Harry, Lisconnan -- Lieut., 2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
Allen, Conway, Lisconnan -- Lieut, Royal Navy.
*Allen, Charles, Liscolman -- 2nd Irish Guards.
Anderson, Stewart, Ballyrobin -- 12th R.I.R.

*Baird, D., Drumtullagh -- Black Watch.
Baird, William James, Carrowreagh -- 12th R.I.R.
Baird, William, Islandrose -- Irish Guards.
Bellingham, Wm., Dervock -- Royal Navy.
Biggart, Robert, Stranocum -- North Irish Horse.
Biggart, Samuel, Stranocum -- North Irish Horse.
Blackmore, Herbert, Mulloughduff -- 12th R.I.R.
Blackmore, Wm., Mulloughduff -- 12th R.I.R.
Blair, William, Kirkhills -- Irish Guards.
Blair, Samuel, Kirkhills -- Irish Guards.
Boyd, James, Mosside -- Irish Guards.
Boyd, John, Mosside -- Royal Field Artillery.
Boyd, Francis, Kilmoyle -- Corporal, South African Force; now Middlesex Hussars.
Boyle, Andrew, Dervock -- 12th Royal Irish Rifles.
Boyle, James, Ballybregagh -- Highland Light Infantry.

Campbell, Alexander, Stranocum -- North Irish Horse.
Campbell, Thomas, Cubbindale -- Royal Munster Fusiliers.
Campbell, Robert, Stranocum -- Royal Munster Fusiliers.
Carson, Thomas, Bellasle -- Corporal, Royal Engineers.
Carton, Ross, Kirkhills -- Sergt., Royal Field Artillery
Carton, Hugh, Kirkhills -- Quartermaster Sergt., 1st Irish Guards.
Chestnut, William, Stranocum -- Irish Guards.
Chestnut, Wm., Ballydivity -- North Irish Horse.
Chestnut, Alex., Mosside -- North Irish Horse.
Chestnut, Hugh, Ballybogey -- Machine Gun Section, 12th R.I.R.
Cairns, Robert, Stranocum -- Canadian Contingent.
Coyles, Robert, Stranocum -- 15th R.I.R.
Curry, Wm., Stranocum -- Sergt., Royal Field Artillery
Conolly, Robert, Drumdollagh -- Royal Engineers.
Conolly, Hugh, Drumdollagh -- Australian Contingent.

Deans, Henry, Moycraig -- 12th Royal Irish Rifles.
Deans, Joseph, Moycraig -- Royal Garrison Artillery.
Doherty, Hugh, Ballyrataghan -- 90th Winnipeg Rifles.
Doherty, Patrick, Ballyrataghan -- 11th Scottish Rifles.
Downes, John, Benvarden -- Cyclist Corps, Ulster Division.
Downes, James, Benvarden -- 12th R.I.R.

Ellison, Charles, Mosside -- 12th R.I.R.
Ellison, William, Mosside -- Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
Ellison, David, Mosside -- Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
Ellison, Daniel, Mosside -- Royal Field Artillery.
English, William John, Dervock -- 12th R.I.R.

Ferguson, David, Derrykeighan -- 40th Siege Batty, R.G.A.
Ford-Hutchinson, George, Stranocum -- Colonel, 15th R.I.R.
Ford-Hutchinson, Frederick -- New Zealand Expeditionary Force.

Gault, Joseph, Gardenvale -- Lieut., 17th R.I.R.
Gault, John, Craignamaddy -- R.I.R.
Gault, Jas., Craignamaddy -- R.I.R.
Gamble, John, Stranocum -- Royal Navy.
Gamble, Thomas, Stranocum -- Royal Navy.
Gamble, David, Stranocum -- 17th R.I.R.
Gamble, George W., Stranocum -- Royal Navy.
Gardiner, Gamble, Ballyrataghan -- 6th Royal Irish Fusiliers.
Getty, J. B., Carrowcroey -- Lieut., R.I.R.
Glass, John, Kilmoyle, Mosside -- North Irish Horse.
Gordon, Samuel B., Kirkhills -- 12th R.I.R.
Graham, William, Benvarden -- Royal Engineers, Ulster Divison.

Hamilton, Jas., Ballyrobin -- Lieut., 12th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
Hamilton, Wm. S., Ballyrobin -- Lieut., Royal Engineers.
Hart, Robert, Gracehill -- 12th Royal Irish Rifles.
Hanson, Wm., Benvarden -- 12th Royal Irish Rifles.
Henry, James, Stranocum -- R.A.M.C.
Hegarty, Alex., Stranocum -- Royal Irish Rifles.
Hodge, John, Kittal -- North Irish Horse.
Holmes, Robert, Stranocum -- Royal Irish Rifles.
Hickinson, Henry, Ballynagor -- 12th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
Hickinson, James, Ballynagor -- 8th A. & S. Highlanders.
Huey, Alex., Ballycregagh -- 12th R.I.R.
Huey, James, Ballycregagh -- 12th R.I.R.
Hutchinson, Douglas -- R.A.M.C.
Hickson, S. -- Royal Garrison Artillery.
Hodges, John, Kittal, Mosside -- North Irish Horse.

Jamieson, Samuel, Moycraig -- 12th R.I.R.
Johnston, James, Dervock -- Corporal, 12th R.I.R.
Johnston, James, Dervock -- 12th R.I.R.
Johnston, Alex., Dervock -- 13th A. & S. Highlanders.
Johnston, John, Stranocum -- 14th R.I.R.

Kane, R., Ballyhunsley -- 5th A. & S. Highlanders.
Kane, Peter, Gardenvale -- 12th R.I.R.
Kelly, William, Mosside -- 12th R.I.R.
Killen, R., Ballynafeigh -- R.I.R.
*Kerr, D., Craignamaddy -- Lieut., 14th Cheshires.
King, Daniel, Dervock -- 12th R.I.R.
King, Samuel, Dervock -- 12th R.I.R.

Laverty, William, Ballycregagh -- 12th R.I.R.
Lawson, James, Ballynafeigh -- Royal Navy.
Ligett, Robert, Dervock -- Quartermaster-Sergeant, 15th R.I.R.
Lyle, Samuel, Dr., Stranocum -- Surgeon, Dardanelles.

Macartney, C. G., Lissanoure -- Captain, 17th R.I.R.
Macartney, Travers, Lissanoure -- Lieut., 12th R.I.R.
M'Aleese, Henry, Carnaff -- 12th R. Irish Fusiliers.
M'Allister, Samuel, Ballydivity -- North Irish Horse.
M'Allister, Archd., Dervock -- Lovat's Scouts.
M'Bride, Wm., Dervock -- Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
M'Caw, Daniel, Drumcrottagh -- Lance-Corporal, 12th R.I.R.
M'Caw, Daniel Stroan -- R.A.M.C.
M'Caughan, Alex., Moycraig -- 12th R.I.R.
M'Caughan, George, Drumdolagh -- 1st R.I.R.
M'Caughan, John, Drumdollagh -- 7th R.I.R.
M'Caughan, James, Mosside -- Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
M'Cauley, Wm. T., Urble -- Lovat's Scouts.
M'Closkey, Henry, Dervock -- Corporal, A.S.C.
M'Cloy, Alex., Ballyregagh -- Staff-Surgeon, R.N.
M'Collum, Robert J., Dervock -- R.A.M.C.
M'Crellis?, James, Mossode -- 12th R.I.R.
M'Fadden, Malcolm, Mosside -- 12th R.I.R.
M'Fadden, Samuel, Liscolman -- Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
M'Grotty?, John, Ballyrataghan -- Lance-Corporal, 12th R.I.R.
M'Ilhatton, ------- , Kingariff -- Royal Dublin Fusiliers.
M'Ilhatton, Wm., Cluntyfinnan -- 2nd Irish Guards.
M'Ilhatton, Andrew, Stranocum -- Australian Contingent.
*M'Intyre, John, Mosside -- -- Black Watch.
M'Intyre, Robert, Mosside -- 12th R.I.R.
M'Intyre, Thomas, Mosside -- 12th R.I.R.
M'Intyre, Thomas, Mosside -- 12th R.I.R.
M'Kay, Daniel, Moyaver -- 12th R.I.R.
M'Kay, George, Moyaver -- 12th R.I.R.
M'Kay, John, Moyaver -- 12th R.I.R.
M'Keeman, James, Kilmoyle -- Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
K'Kendry, Andrew, Stranocum -- New Zealand Expeditionary Force.
M'Kinney, Daniel, Dervock -- 3/5 Batt. Seaforth Highlanders.
M'Larnon, D., Mosside -- Inniskilling Fusiliers.
M'Larnon, John, Mosside -- Inniskilling Fusiliers.
M'Laughlin, Robert, Carnlelis -- North Irish Horse.
M'Lean, Charles, Liscolman -- 12th R.I.R.
M'Lean, William John, Ballyrataghan -- 12th R.I.R.
M'Lean, Samuel, Liscolman -- Royal Engineers.
M'Lean, William George, Liscolman -- 18th R.I.R.
M'Lean, John, Liscolman -- 12th R.I.R.
M'Leese, John, Gracehill -- 12th R.I.R.
M'Mullan, Alexander, Ballyrataghan -- Corporal, 12th R.I.R.
M'Mullan, John, Ballyrataghan -- 12th R.I.R.
M'Mullan, John, Ballymacfin -- 12th R.I.R.
M'Mullan, James, Dervock -- Glasgow Yeomanry.
M'Naul, Hugh, Ballynafeigh -- Royal Dublin Fusiliers.
M'Neill Sydney, Gardenvale -- Lieut., 18th R.I.R.
M'Neill, Leslie, Gardenvale -- Lieut., 4th Dragoon Guards.
M'Quitty, Robert James, Cubbindale -- 18th R.I.R.
M'Vicker, Thos., Kirkhills -- 6th Dublin Fusiliers.
M'Vicker, Patrick, Kirkhills -- Sergeant, R.G.A.
M'Vicker, A., Lisnagatt -- Lance-Corporal, R.I.R.
M'Vicker, D., Craignamaddy -- Lieut., R.A.M.C.
M'Vicker, J. W., Craignamaddy -- Lieut., The King's Liverpools.
M'Vicker, A., Lisnagatt -- 12th R.I.R.

Miller, W. J., Tullycapple -- 59th Siege Battery, R.G.A.
Miller, Robert, Tullycapple -- 1st Highland Light Infantry.
Milligan, Robert, Moycraig -- Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
Millar, James, Moycraig -- Royal Navy.
Milligan, James, Moycraig -- Royal Navy.
Mogey?, Edward, Moycraig -- 12th R.I.R.
Montgomery, John A., Benvarden -- Major, 17th R.I.R.
Montgomery, John, Stranocum -- Irish Guards
Moore, William, Moycraig -- 12th R.I.R.
Moore, William, Liscolman -- 5th R.I.R.
Moore, Thomas, Liscolman -- 5th A. & S. Highlanders.
+Moore, Robert, Liscolman -- 3rd R.I.R.
Miskelly, Robert John, Carnfeogue -- R. Irish Fusiliers.
Morgan, Robert, Dervock -- 79th Camerons -- Canadian Expeditionary Force.
Munnis, John, Breakagh -- 18th R.I.R.
Murdock, Wm., Ballybogey -- 1st Royal Irish Fusiliers.
Matthews, R. -- R.I.R.

Nicholl, Archie, Liscolman -- Royal Dublin Fusiliers.
Norris, John, Dervock -- 12th R.I.R.
Norris, James, Dervock -- Royal Irish Fusiliers.

*O'Brien, Wm. Joseph, Dervock -- 10th Highland Light Infantry.
O'Brien, George, Dervock -- 13th A. & S. Highlanders.
O'Brien, Peter, Dervock -- R.A.M.C., Indian Expeditionary Force.
O'Hara, Patrick, Benvarden -- 17th R.I.R.
O'Neill, Wm., Altarichard -- Sergt., 18th R.I.R.
O'Neill, John, Ballynafeigh -- 18th R.I.R.

Patton, Wm., Stranocum -- 12th R.I.R.
Paul, Robert, Moycraig -- 12th R.I.R.
Patton, Robert, Stranocum -- 2nd Irish Guards.

Reid, Thomas, Dervock -- 18th R.I.R.
Reid, Wm., Dervock -- 8th Scottish Rifles.
Reid, James, Ballyrobin -- 10th R.I.R.

Shields, Ernest S., Kirkhills -- Lance-Corporal, 12th R.I.R.
Shields, John, Coole -- 18th R.I.R.
Simpson, Frank, Stranocum -- Sergt., 12th R.I.R.
Simpson, Ephraim, Liscolman -- 18th R.I.R.
Simpson, David, Liscolman -- Scottish Rifles.
Smiley, Wm., Moyaver -- 12th R.I.R.
Stewart-Moore, Charles, Ballydivity -- Lieutenant, 3rd Leinster Regiment.
Stewart-Moore, Henry, Ballydivity -- Lieut., 6th Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
Stewart-Moore, John, Ballydivity -- Lieut., 15th R.I.R.
Stirling, Samuel, Benvarden -- 11th Siege Battery, R.G.A.
Stuart, James, Stranocum -- Lieut., Royal Flying Corps.
Smyth, Nevin, Stroan -- North Irish Horse.
Scott, Robert -- 2nd Life Guards.
Scott, Charles -- Gordon Highlanders.

+Taggart, Andrew Fulton, Friary -- 2nd R.I.R.
Taggart, Thos., Friary -- H.M.S. New Zealand
Taggart, Joseph, Mosside -- 18th R.I.R.
Taggart, Edward, Mosside -- 12th R.I.R.
Taggart, Daniel, Mosside -- 12th R.I.R.
Taggart, James, Straidbilly -- North Irish Horse.
Taggart, Robert, Mosside -- R.A.M.C.
Thompson, James, Dervock -- 12th R.I.R.
Thompson, Jas., Ballyhunsley -- North Irish Horse.
+Twaddle, Wm., Benvarden -- Royal Lancasters.

Wallace, Thos., Kirkhills -- Captain, Royal Irish Fusiliers.
Walker, Robert, Liscolman -- R.G.A.
Walker, Alex., Stranocum -- Australian Contingent.
Wilkinson, Charles, Liscolman -- R.I.R.
Wright, Wm., Dervock -- Sergt., 2nd R.I.R.
Wright, W. T., Ballyrataghan -- 2nd Irish Guards.

* Killed + Missing.

Additions and corrections to this list will be gratefully received by Mrs. Montgomery, Benvarden, Dervock, president of Soldiers' and Sailors' Families Association for Dervock petty sessional district.


^ top of page